Overview
[…] Overview
Agreements with Foreign Principals of Foreign Countries of Concern
Section 288.860, Florida Statutes, states that, “beginning July 1, 2023, a state university ... may not accept any grant from or participate in any agreement with any college or university based in a foreign country of concern, or with any foreign principal,” except that universities may, upon approval of the Florida Board of Governors (BOG), enter into such agreements if “deemed by the board to be valuable to students and the state university and is not detrimental to the safety or security of the United States or its residents.”